Academic Affairs

Slider

 

Academic Affairs at Coconino Community College ensures that CCC students receive a high quality education through excellent programs, courses, and faculty. Resources for faculty can be found below and in the page menu. Information about CCC’s faculty, courses, and programs can be found in the CCC Catalog. Current and future students can find information and resources on the “Current Students” and “Future Students” menus on the CCC website.

 

Provost

Nate Southerland

Provost

 

PhD, Educational Leadership & Policy, University of Utah

MSS, Social Science (International Rural & Community Development), Utah State University

BA, Physics Teaching (Music Minor), Brigham Young University

Sheila Tomjack

Executive Assistant to the Provost

 

 Contact Form

 928-226-4338

Academic Deans

Kimberly Batty-Herbert

Dean of Arts & Sciences
 

Ed D, Higher Education Leadership, New Mexico State University
MA Speech Communication, Eastern New Mexico University
BS Television Broadcasting, Eastern New Mexico University
 

 928-226-4362

 Contact Form

Lisa M. Blank

Dean of Career and Technical Education
 

Ph.D. Curriculum and Instruction, Indiana University
MAT Science, Indiana University
BS Environmental Science, Indiana University
 

 928-526-7625

 Contact Form

Academic Area Contacts

Career & Technical Education

Accounting

Area Discipline: ACC


Ed Knecht
Lead Faculty, Lone Tree Campus
 Contact Form

Administration of Justice

Area Discipline: AJS


David Ramos
Lead Faculty, Lone Tree Campus
 Contact Form

Adult Education

Area Discipline: ABE, ELAA


Donovan Wiedmann
Program Director, Fourth Street Campus
 Contact Form

Business, Economics, Leadership, and Hotel and Restaurant Management

Area Discipline: BUS, ECN, HRM, LDR


Dr. Lisa Blank
Dean of Career and Technical Education
 Contact Form

Computer Information Systems

Area Discipline: CIS


Sarah Rencher
Lead Faculty
 Contact Form

Emergency Medical Services

Area Discipline: EMS


Dave Manning
EMS Education Coordinator, Fourth Street Campus
 Contact Form

Fire Science

Area Discipline: FSC


Marc Goldberg
Fire Science Program Coordinator, Fourth Street Campus
 Contact Form

Nursing and Allied Health

Area Discipline: AHS, AHSC, NUR, NTR


Katherine Costa
Director of Nursing, Fourth Street Campus
 Contact Form

Skilled Trades

Area Discipline: AUT, CTM, WLD


Kenneth Myers
Lead Faculty, Fourth Street Campus
 Contact Form

 

Arts & Sciences

 

English, Communication, and Languages

Area Discipline: ASL, COM, ENG, FRE, ITP, JPN, NAV, RDG, SPA, SPC


Sandra Dihlmann Lunday
Lead Faculty, Lone Tree Campus
 Contact Form

Education, Humanities, and Social and Behavioral Sciences

Area Discipline: ANT, ECE, EDU, GEO, HIS, HUM, PHI, POS, PSY, REL, SOC


Michele Metcalf
Lead Faculty, Lone Tree Campus
 Contact Form

Mathematics, Fitness, and Performing Arts

Area Discipline: DAN, FIT, MAT, MUS, THR


Jennifer Jameson
Lead Faculty, Lone Tree Campus
 Contact Form

Physical and Biological Sciences

Area Discipline: BIO, CHM, EGR, FNR, GLG, PHY, TSM


Dr. Girija Dasmahapatra
Lead Faculty, Lone Tree Campus
 Contact Form

Visual Arts

Area Discipline: ART, CPS


Alan Petersen
Lead Faculty, Lone Tree Campus
 Contact Form

Discipline Legend

Discipline Legend
ABE Adult Basic Education
ACC Accounting
AES Air Force Studies
AHS Allied Health Services
AHSC Allied Health Services (CAVIAT)
AJS Administration of Justice
ANT Anthropology
ART Art
ASL American Sign Language
AUT Automotive
BIO Biology
BUS Business
CHM Chemistry
CIS Computer Information Systems
COM Communication
CPS Colorado Plateau Studies
CTM Construction Trade Management
DAN Dance
ECE Early Childhood Education
ECN Economics
EDU Education
EGR Engineering
ELAA English Language Acquisition for Adults
EMS Emergency Medical Services
ENG English
FIT Fitness
FNR Forestry and Natural Resources
FRE French
FSC Fire Science
GEO Geography
GLG Geology
HDE Human Development Education
HIS History
HRM Hotel and Restaurant Management
HUM Humanities
ITP Interpreter Training Program
JPN Japanese
LDR Leadership
MAT Mathematics
MSC Military Science
MUS Music
NAV Navajo
NTR Nutrition
NUR Nursing
PHI Philosophy
PHY Physics
POS Political Science
PSY Psychology
RDG Reading
REL Religion
SOC Sociology
SPA Spanish
SPC Speech
THR Theatre
TSM Teaching Science and Math
WLD Welding