Academic Affairs

Academic Faculty Group
Academic Faculty Group
Slide
Slide
previous arrow
next arrow

 

Academic Affairs at Coconino Community College ensures that CCC students receive a high quality education through excellent programs, courses, and faculty. Resources for faculty can be found below and in the page menu. Information about CCC’s faculty, courses, and programs can be found in the CCC Catalog. Current and future students can find information and resources on the “Current Students” and “Future Students” menus on the CCC website.

 

Provost

Nate Southerland

Provost

 

PhD, Educational Leadership & Policy, University of Utah

MSS, Social Science (International Rural & Community Development), Utah State University

BA, Physics Teaching (Music Minor), Brigham Young University

  Contact Form

Academic Deans

Jennifer Jameson

Jennifer Jameson

Interim Dean of Arts & Sciences
 

MS Mathematics, Northern Arizona University
BS Mathematics, University of Mary-Hardin Baylor
 

  928-226-4355

 Contact Form

Lisa M. Blank

Dean of Career and Technical Education
 

Ph.D. Curriculum and Instruction, Indiana University
MAT Science, Indiana University
BS Environmental Science, Indiana University
 

 928-526-7625

 Contact Form

Academic Area Contacts

Career & Technical Education

Adult Education

Area Disciplines: ABE, ELAA

 

 

Donovan Wiedmann                          Program Director, Fourth Street Campus
 Contact Form

Computer Information Systems

Area Discipline: CIS       

  

Sarah Rencher

Lead Faculty   

 Contact Form

Emergency Medical Services

Area Discipline: EMS


Dave Manning
EMS Education Coordinator, Fourth Street Campus
 Contact Form

Fire Science

Area Discipline: FSC


Marc Goldberg
Fire Science Program Coordinator, Fourth Street Campus
 Contact Form

Hotel & Restaurant Management

Area Discipline: HRM


Dr. Lisa Blank
Dean
 Contact Form

Law Enforcement 

Area Discipline: AJS


Dr. Lisa Blank
Dean
 Contact Form

Nursing & Allied Health

Area Disciplines: AHS, AHSC, NTR, NUR

 

Joann Crittenden
Director of Nursing, Fourth Street Campus
  Contact Form

 

Callie Goldberg

Nursing Program Specialist, Fourth Street Campus

  Contact Form

Skilled Trades 

Area Disciplines: AUT, CTM, WLD


Ken Myers
Lead Faculty, Fourth Street Campus
 Contact Form

 

Arts & Sciences

 

Arts, Humanities, & Languages

Area Disciplines: ART, ASL, CPS, DAN, FIT, FRE, HIS, HUM, ITP, JPN, MUS, NAV, PHI, REL, SPA, THR


Katie Schwartz
Lead Faculty, Lone Tree Campus
 Contact Form

English & Communication

Area Disciplines: COM, ENG, RDG, SPC

 


Jeremy Martin
Lead Faculty, Lone Tree Campus
 Contact Form

Mathematics & Accounting

Area Disciplines: ACC, MAT

 

 


Kate Kozak
Lead Faculty, Lone Tree Campus
 Contact Form

Physical & Biological Sciences

Area Disciplines: BIO, CHM, EGR, FOR, GLG, PHY, TSM


Tom Lehman

Lead Faculty, Lone Tree Campus
 Contact Form

Social & Behavioral Sciences

Area Disciplines: ANT, BUS, ECN, ECE, EDU, GEO, LDR, POS, PSY, SOC


Michele Metcalf
Lead Faculty, Lone Tree Campus
 Contact Form

Discipline Legend

Discipline Legend
ABE Adult Basic Education
ACC Accounting
AES Air Force Studies
AHS Allied Health Services
AHSC Allied Health Services (CAVIAT)
AJS Administration of Justice
ANT Anthropology
ART Art
ASL American Sign Language
AUT Automotive
BIO Biology
BUS Business
CHM Chemistry
CIS Computer Information Systems
COM Communication
CPS Colorado Plateau Studies
CTM Construction Trade Management
DAN Dance
ECE Early Childhood Education
ECN Economics
EDU Education
EGR Engineering
ELAA English Language Acquisition for Adults
EMS Emergency Medical Services
ENG English
FIT Fitness
FNR Forestry and Natural Resources
FRE French
FSC Fire Science
GEO Geography
GLG Geology
HDE Human Development Education
HIS History
HRM Hotel and Restaurant Management
HUM Humanities
ITP Interpreter Training Program
JPN Japanese
LDR Leadership
MAT Mathematics
MSC Military Science
MUS Music
NAV Navajo
NTR Nutrition
NUR Nursing
PHI Philosophy
PHY Physics
POS Political Science
PSY Psychology
RDG Reading
REL Religion
SOC Sociology
SPA Spanish
SPC Speech
THR Theatre
TSM Teaching Science and Math
WLD Welding